Additional College (Post 16) Services for September 2020Back home

To allow for social distancing on bus and rail services, additional journeys will operate for college times. These will operate as closed journeys so will only carry school or college students. Face coverings will be required at all times, unless medically exempt. Unless shown otherwise the additional journeys will be provided by the existing operator of the service.

If your college does not appear on this list then existing arrangements will remain in place.

For additional information on travelling to school please visit this page.

  • Stagecoach 58C from Exeter and Topsham will become a closed service for college students only

  • Stagecoach 1 – From Willand, Cullompton, Bradninch and Broadclyst
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C1
    WILLAND Somerlea0735
    CULLOMPTON Market House0750
    BRADNINCH Guildhall0800
    BROADCLYST Shelter0812
    EXETER COLLEGE New North Road0840
    EXETER COLLEGE New North Road1640
    BROADCLYST Shelter1705
    BRADNINCH Guildhall1717
    CULLOMPTON Memorial1727
    WILLAND Somerlea1737
    Stagecoach 4 – From Ottery St Mary, West Hill and Cranbrook 
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C4C4
    OTTERY ST MARY Broad Street07500750
    KINGS SCHOOL07530753
    WEST HILL Garage0759
    WHIMPLE Hand & Pen08000806
    CRANBROOK Court Royal08040810
    CLYST HONITON Duke of York08140819
    EXETER Bus Station08400845
    EXETER Bus Station16401640
    CLYST HONITON opp Exeter Inn17001700
    CRANBROOK Court Royal17071707
    WHIMPLE Hand & Pen17111711
    WEST HILL Garage1717
    KINGS SCHOOL17181722
    OTTERY Broad Street17231727
    Stagecoach 5 – From Crediton and Newton St Cyres 
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C5
    CREDITON High Street0805
    NEWTON ST CYRES0815
    COWLEY BRIDGE0825
    EXETER ST DAVIDS0833
    EXETER Paris Street0845
    EXETER Paris Street1640
    EXETER ST DAVIDS1650
    COWLEY BRIDGE1657
    NEWTON ST CYRES1705
    CREDITON High Street1715
    Stagecoach 6 – From Holsworthy, Okehampton and Tedburn St Mary 
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C6
    HOLSWORTHY Church0650
    HALWILL JUNCTION0708
    CASTLE CROSS0713
    THORNDON CROSS0719
    OKEHAMPTON0730
    CROCKERNWELL Shelter0748
    CHERITON CROSS0751
    TEDBURN ST MARY Garage0757
    PATHFINDER VILLAGE0801
    EXETER St Davids0829
    EXETER Bus Station0840
    EXETER Bus Station1640
    EXETER St Davids1650
    OKEHAMPTON1747
    THORNDON CROSS1755
    CASTLE CROSS1759
    HALWILL JUNCTION1805
    HOLSWORTHY Church1824
    Stagecoach 9 – From Sidmouth and Newton Poppleford 
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C9C9
    SIDFORD Green Close0717
    SIDMOUTH Triangle07300730
    WINSLADE ROAD07350735
    STOWFORD RISE07390739
    NEWTON POPPLEFORD Memorial07470747
    CLYST ST MARY Shelter08020802
    EXETER Bus Station08390839
    EXETER Bus Station16401640
    CLYST ST MARY Shelter17001700
    NEWTON POPPLEFORD17161716
    STOWFORD RISE17231723
    WINSLADE ROAD17281728
    SIDMOUTH Triangle17391739
    SIDFORD Green Close1750
    Stagecoach X38 – From Buckfastleigh, Ashburton and Drumbridges
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C38
    BUCKFASTLEIGH Station Approach0720
    ASHBURTON Bull Ring0727
    BICKINGTON0734
    LIVERTON0737
    DRUMBRIDGES0742
    EXETER Bus Station0833
    EXETER Bus Station1650
    DRUMBRIDGES1725
    LIVERTON1728
    BICKINGTON1731
    ASHBURTON Bull Ring1739
    BUCKFASTLEIGH Station Approach1745
    Stagecoach 39 – From Heathfield, Bovey Tracey and Chudleigh 
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C39
    HEATHFIELD Battle Road0723
    BOVEY TRACEY Union Square0733
    CHUDLEIGH KNIGHTON Village Hall0745
    CHUDLEIGH Memorial0751
    EXETER Bus Station0850
    EXETER College0853
    EXETER Bus Station1640
    CHUDLEIGH Memorial1720
    CHUDLEIGH KNIGHTON Village Hall1726
    BOVEY TRACEY Union Square1740
    HEATHFIELD Battle Road1750
    Stagecoach 55 – From Tiverton, Bickleigh and Stoke Canon 
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C55
    TIVERTON Bus Station0755
    BICKLEIGH Bridge0804
    REWE Shelter0814
    STOKE CANON Shelter0817
    EXETER Paris Street0838
    EXETER Paris Street1650
    STOKE CANON Shelter1703
    REWE Shelter1706
    BICKLEIGH Bridge1716
    TIVERTON Bus Station1727
    Stagecoach 57 – To Topsham and Exmouth
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    E57
    EXETER Sidwell Street1650
    TOPSHAM Lord Nelson1717
    EXMOUTH Parade1737
    Country Bus 359 – From Moretonhampstead and Dunsford
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C59
    MORETONHAMPSTEAD Court St. Car Park0730
    MORETONHAMPSTEAD Square0732
    DOCCOMBE0738
    STEPS BRIDGE0746
    DUNSFORD Royal Oak0749
    FARRANTS HILL0755
    LONGDOWN Lamb0800
    CROSSMEAD0807
    ST. THOMAS, Rail Station0812
    EXETER Bus Station0824
    EXETER, Bus Station1715
    CROSSMEAD1729
    LONGDOWN Lamb1736
    FARRANTS HILL1741
    DUNSFORD Royal Oak1747
    STEPS BRIDGE1750
    DOCCOMBE1758
    MORETONHAMPSTEAD Square1805
    MORETONHAMPSTEAD Court St. Car Park1808
    Dartline 173 – From Chagford
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below: 
    S73
    CHAGFORD Square0710
    EASTON CROSS0715
    SANDYPARK Inn0717
    CASTLE DROGO Drive0721
    DREWSTEIGNTON Square0724
    CROCKERNWELL0731
    CHERITON BISHOP Cross0734
    TEDBURN ST MARY Garage0739
    HEATH CROSS0744
    WHITESTONE Bus Shelter0748
    NADDERWATER Royal Oak0753
    EXETER, Bus Station 0813
    EXETER, Bus Station1715
    NADDERWATER Royal Oak1735
    WHITESTONE Bus Shelter1740
    HEATH CROSS1744
    TEDBURN ST MARY Garage1750
    CHERITON BISHOP Cross1755
    CROCKERNWELL1758
    DREWSTEIGNTON Square1805
    CASTLE DROGO Drive1808
    SANDY PARK Inn1812
    EASTON CROSS1814
    CHAGFORD Square1819

  • Because of social distancing on the train, capacity will be reduced. To offset this reduction extra coach journeys will be provided for college students.  These will operate as closed journeys, so will only carry Exeter College Students.
    Additional journeys are as follows:
    A1 From Axminster Railway Station bus stop – SWR
    Axminster Station depart        0737
    Direct to Exeter College. Will also set down at Honiton Road Park & Ride
    Returns from Exeter College (St Davids Station) at 1640 and will pick up at
    Hele Road and Honiton Road Miller and Carter stop on request.
    Three coaches will operate, two provided by Sewards and one by Spearings
    H1 – From Honiton Railway Station forecourt – SWR
    Honiton Station depart          0750
    Direct to Exeter College. Will also set down at Honiton Road Park & Ride
    Returns from Exeter College (St Davids Station) at 1640 and will pick up at
    Hele Road and Honiton Road Miller and Carter stop on request.
    Two coaches will operate, one provided by Sewards and one by Parnell’s Coaches
    B1 – From Barnstaple Railway Station stop A (Bideford stop) – GWR
    Barnstaple Station (stop A) depart      0715
    Direct to Exeter College.
    Returns from Exeter College (St Davids Station) at 1645
    Two coaches will operate, provided by Streets Coaches
    P1 – From Paignton Great Western Road (Library) – GWR
    Paignton Station (Great Western Road) depart      0735
    Direct to Exeter College. Will also set down at Honiton Road Park & Ride
    Returns from Exeter College (St Davids Station) at 1640 and will pick up at
    Hele Road and Honiton Road Miller and Carter stop on request.
    Coach provided  by Turners
    T1 – From Torquay Railway Station forecourt – GWR
    Torquay Station depart      0740
    Direct to Exeter College. Will also set down at Honiton Road Park & Ride
    Will also pick up at Newton Road Travelodge for Torre station
    on request.
    Returns from Exeter College (St Davids Station) at 1640 and will pick up at
    Hele Road and Honiton Road Miller and Carter stop on request.
    Two coaches will operate, provided by Dartline
    N1 – From Newton Abbot, layby opposite station – GWR
    Newton Abbot lay-by opposite station depart       0750
    Direct to Exeter College. Will also set down at Honiton Road Park & Ride
    Returns from Exeter College (St Davids Station) at 1640 and will pick up at
    Hele Road and Honiton Road Miller and Carter stop on request.
    Coach provided by Carmel
    U1 – From Teignmouth station forecourt – GWR
    Teignmouth station forecourt depart        0740
    Direct to Exeter College. Will also set down at Honiton Road Park & Ride
    Returns from Exeter College (St Davids Station) at 1640 and will pick up at
    Hele Road and Honiton Road Miller and Carter stop on request.
    Two coaches will operate, provided by Greenslades
    D1 – From Dawlish Piermont Place – GWR
    Dawlish bus lay-by in Piermont Place depart       0740
    in front of Beach Bar
    Returns from Exeter College (St Davids Station) at 1640 and will pick up at
    Hele Road on request.
    Coach provided by Greenslades

  • Stagecoach 319 – From Hartland, Clovelly, Woolsery and Abbotsham
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C19
    HARTLAND Northgate Green0710
    CLOVELLY Visitor Centre Car Park0728
    WOOLSERY Post Office0741
    BUCKS CROSS0748
    FAIRY CROSS0755
    FORD Village0756
    ABBOTSHAM Church0803
    BIDEFORD QUAY0815
    PETROC Old Torrington Road0840
    PETROC1645
    BIDEFORD QUAY1705
    ABBOTSHAM Church1715
    FORD Village1720
    FAIRY CROSS1722
    BUCKS CROSS1729
    WOOLSERY Post Office1735
    CLOVELLY Visitor Centre Car Park1748
    HARTLAND Northgate Green1804
    Stagecoach 21 – From Westward Ho!, Appledore, Bideford and Fremington 
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C21C21C21
    WESTWARD HO!0800
    APPLEDORE0800
    NORTHAM Memorial0807
    NORTHAM Square0808
    BIDEFORD Quay082008200820
    INSTOW Anstey Way082908290829
    FREMINGTON New Inn083708370837
    PETROC Sticklepath Hill085008500850
    PETROC Sticklepath Hill164516451645
    FREMINGTON New Inn165416541654
    INSTOW Anstey Way170217021702
    BIDEFORD Quay171217121712
    NORTHAM Square1720
    NORTHAM Lenards Road1719
    APPLEDORE1730
    WESTWARD HO!1728
    Stagecoach 21 – From Ilfracombe and Braunton
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C21AC21A
    ILFRACOMBE St James Place07350735
    MULLACOTT CROSS07490749
    BRAUNTON SQ Restaurant08100810
    CHIVENOR Camp Gates08170817
    BARNSTAPLE Queen Street08340834
    PETROC Sticklepath Hill08450845
    PETROC Sticklepath Hill16451645
    CHIVENOR Camp Gates17011701
    BRAUNTON SQ Restaurant17101710
    MULLACOTT CROSS17251725
    ILFRACOMBE St James Place17451745
    Stagecoach 71 – From Torrington, Alverdiscott and Newton Tracey 
    The 0815 Torrington – Petroc and 1645 Petroc – Torrington journeys become closed for college students only
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C71
    TORRINGTON opp Church0815
    ALVERDISCOTT0828
    NEWTON TRACEY Hunters Inn0832
    PETROC Old Torrington Road0845
    PETROC Old Torrington Road1645
    NEWTON TRACEY Hunters Inn1655
    ALVERDISCOTT1659
    TORRINGTON Church1712
    Stagecoach 85 – From Holsworthy, Stibb Cross, Monkleigh and Bideford 
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C85
    HOLSWORTHY opp Church0730
    HOLSWORTHY BEACON0741
    MILTON DAMEREL Venn Green0745
    STIBB CROSS0753
    FRITHELSTOCK STONE0759
    MONKLEIGH Garage0803
    BIDEFORD QUAY0815
    PETROC0840
    PETROC Old Sticklepath Hill1645
    BIDEFORD QUAY1710
    MONKLEIGH Garage1720
    FRITHELSTOCK STONE1724
    STIBB CROSS1730
    MILTON DAMEREL Venn Green1738
    HOLSWORTHY BEACON1742
    HOLSWORTHY Church1753
    Stagecoach 155 – From South Molton, Swimbridge and Landkey
    The 0755 North Molton – Barnstaple becomes a closed journey for students only from  South Molton to Barnstaple
    The 1645 Roundswell – North Molton becomes a closed journey for students only from Barnstaple to South Molton
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    N15
    SOUTH MOLTON King Street0810
    FILLEIGH School0817
    SWIMBRIDGE Village Hall0824
    LANDKEY Bridge0828
    LANDKEY Bakery Way0830
    BARNSTAPLE Petroc College0845
    BARNSTAPLE Petroc College1645
    LANDKEY Bakery Way1700
    LANDKEY Bridge1702
    SWIMBRIDGE Station Hill1706
    FILLEIGH School1713
    SOUTH MOLTON Broad Street1720
    Filers Travel 301 – From Combe Martin, Ilfracombe and Muddiford
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C31
    COMBE MARTIN, Holdstone Way0729
    COMBE MARTIN, Royal Marine0735
    BERRYNARBOR CORNER0739
    WATERMOUTH CASTLE0741
    HELE HOTEL0745
    ILFRACOMBE, High Street, Murco Garage0750
    ILFRACOMBE, Worth Road0755
    ILFRACOMBE, Tesco0758
    MUDDIFORD0813
    BARNSTAPLE, Barclays Bank0829
    BARNSTAPLE PETROC COLLEGE0840
    BARNSTAPLE PETROC COLLEGE1645
    MUDDIFORD1709
    ILFRACOMBE, Tesco1727
    ILFRACOMBE, Worth Road1731
    ILFRACOMBE, High St, opp Garage1740
    HELE HOTEL1747
    WATERMOUTH CASTLE1751
    BERRYNARBOR CORNER1753
    COMBE MARTIN, Seaside1757
    COMBE MARTIN, Holdstone Way1804
    Filers Travel 310 – From Lynton, Blackmoor Gate and Bratton Fleming 
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below, the morning journey is available for Petroc and Pilton students:
    N10
    LYNTON, Castle Hill Car Park0735
    BARBROOK, Shelter0741
    MARTINHOE CROSS, Woody Bay Station0749
    PARRACOMBE, Fox & Goose0753
    BLACKMOOR GATE0758
    BRATTON FLEMING, Phone Box0810
    GOODLEIGH, Cross n0820
    BARNSTAPLE, Barclays Bank0835
    BARNSTAPLE PETROC COLLEGE0840
    OLD TORRINGTON ROAD (PETROC)1645
    GOODLEIGH, Cross1700
    BRATTON FLEMING, Phone Box1710
    BLACKMOOR GATE1720
    PARRACOMBE, Fox & Goose1725
    MARTINHOE CROSS, Woody Bay Station1729
    BARBROOK, opp Shelter1737
    LYNTON, Castle Hill Car Park1743

  • Stagecoach 1 – From Cullompton, Uffculme, Halberton and Sampford Peverell 
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    M15
    CULLOMPTON Memorial0740
    WILLAND Somerlea0753
    UFFCULME Ostler0806
    SAMPFORD PEVERELL Lower Town0816
    HALBERTON Village Hall0821
    PETROC Tiverton0833
    PETROC Tiverton1640
    HALBERTON Village Hall1650
    SAMPFORD PEVERELL Lower Town1655
    UFFCULME Ostler1710
    WILLAND Somerlea1716
    CULLOMPTON Market House1725
    Stagecoach 55 – From Exeter, Stoke Canon and Bickleigh (55)
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    M55
    EXETER Paris Street0750
    STOKE CANON Shelter0801
    REWE Shelter0804
    BICKLEIGH Bridge0814
    TIVERTON Petroc College0825
    TIVERTON Petroc College1640
    BICKLEIGH Bridge1649
    REWE Shelter1659
    STOKE CANON Shelter1702
    EXETER Paris Street1717

  • Stagecoach Gold – From South Brent, Dartington and Totnes
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    C80
    SOUTH BRENT London Inn0746
    DARTINGTON Shinners Bridge0801
    TOTNES Opp Royal Seven Stars0815
    BRIDGETOWN Stafford Court0820
    SOUTH DEVON COLLEGE0843
    SOUTH DEVON COLLEGE1645
    BRIDGETOWN Westonfields1708
    TOTNES Coronation Road1713
    DARTINGTON Shinners Bridge1721
    SOUTH BRENT London Inn1740
    Stagecoach 120 – From Kingswear
    0815 Kingswear – South Devon College becomes a closed journey for college students only
    An additional service 120 journey will operate as below:
    KINGSWEAR Banjo0815
    CHURSTON Bridge0825
    GOODRINGTON Waterside0829
    PAIGNTON Bus Station0838
    Additional duplicate journeys will operate as below:
    S120
    SOUTH DEVON COLLEGE1651
    CHURSTON Bridge1656
    KINGSWEAR Banjo1708
    Stagecoach 13D from Kingsteignton, Newton Abbot and Kingskerswell becomes a closed journey for college students only
    Stagecoach 41 from Chudleigh becomes a closed journey for college students only
    Stagecoach X84 from Dawlish and Teignmouth becomes a closed journey for college students only

  • Dartline 20 – From Hemyock and Culmstock 
    M20
    HEMYOCK Castle Park0745
    HEMYOCK Prowses0748
    CULMSTOCK All Saints Church0758
    NICHOLASHAYNE Post Box0803
    SAMPFORD MOOR Blue Bell0807
    TAUNTON SCAT0830
    TAUNTON Castle Way0835
    TAUNTON Castle Way1705
    TAUNTON SCAT1710
    SAMPFORD MOOR Blue Bell1730
    NICHOLASHAYNE Post Box1734
    CULMSTOCK All Saints Church1740
    HEMYOCK Castle Park1749
    HEMYOCK Prowses1752

  •