General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) Privacy Notice

The Data Protection Act 1998, Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations is legislation established to protect an individual’s privacy by regulating the way their personal data is processed. They are based on legally enforceable principles which organisations who obtain and handle personal data must follow.

Travel Devon is part of Devon County Council and we are committed to upholding these principles. As part of Devon County Council we have a recognised Data Protection Officer with responsibility for that.

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a “data controller” for personal data you supply when you sign up to receive a newsletter / electronic marketing material from us. As such, we will ensure that the data give us is processed in line with our organisation’s Data Protection Policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s Data Protection Policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data will mean that we are unable to send communications material to you.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data to enable us to send electronic communications material that is of interest to you.

We rely upon your consent to process your personal data. You may withdraw this at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in one of our electronic communications. By taking this action, you will not receive further communications from us.

Who we will share your personal data with?

Devon County Council will not share your personal data with any other party, unless we are required to do so by law. For example, the sharing of your personal data is necessary to protect someone from harm or for the prevention / detection of crime.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights;

• The right of access to your own personal data
• The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data
• The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format
• The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s Customer Feedback Procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Email: casework@ico.org.uk